हिंदी
Login Sign Up
English-Hindi > name

name meaning in Hindi

pronunciation:[ neim ]  sound:  
verb past tense: named   verb past participle: named   noun plural: names   verb present participle: naming   
name sentence in English
TranslationMobile
Noun
• उपनाम
• शीर्षक
• उपाधि
• संज्ञा
• कीर्ति
• कुल
• ख़ानदान
• ख्याति
• गाली
• प्रसिद्ध व्यक्ति
• गौरव
• नामवर व्यक्ति
• नाम
• मशहुर व्यक्ति
• नामवरी
• परिवार
• प्रतिष्ठा
• प्रसिद्धी
• अभिधान
• यादगार
• पेहचान
Verb
• कहना
• उल्लेख करना
• नियुक्त करना
• नाम रखना
• नाम देना
• नाम लेना
• बताना
• चर्चा करना
Sentences
1.Teji and Amitabh had two children named Amitabh and Ajitabh
तेजी बच्चन से अमिताभ तथा अजिताभ दो पुत्र हुए ।

2.During this subhash babu was known by the name bose
इसी दौरान सुभाषबाबू नेताजी नाम से जाने जाने लगे।

3.Failed to get bus name for daemon, exiting: %s
डेमॉन के लिए बस नाम पाने में विफल, बाहर निकल रहा है: %s

4.Only for name sake this Provinces was under Abbaskingdom.
सिर्फ कहने को यह प्रदेश अब्बासियों के अधीन थे।

5.The name “%s” is not valid. Please use a different name.
नाम “%s”वैध नहीं है. कृपया भिन्न नाम उपयोग करें

6.The name “%s” is not valid. Please use a different name.
नाम “%s”वैध नहीं है. कृपया भिन्न नाम उपयोग करें

7.With a highly influential mayor named Enrique Penalosa.
एनेरीक पेनलोसा नामक एक प्रभावशाली मेयर हुए थे।

8.Till this time Premchand, was writing by the name of Dhanpat Rai.
इस समय तक प्रेमचंद धनपत राय नाम से लिखते थे।

9.Another file with the same name already exists in “%s”.
“%s” में उसी नाम की दूसरी फ़ाइल पहले से मौजूद है.

10.IP address or host name of the http proxy server
एच.टी.टी.पी (HTTP) प्रॉक्सी सेवक का नाम अथवा आई.पी. (IP) पता

  More sentences:  1  2  3  4  5
Definition
by the sanction or authority of; "halt in the name of the law"

a language unit by which a person or thing is known; "his name really is George Washington"; "those are two names for the same thing"

a defamatory or abusive word or phrase
Synonyms: epithet,

family based on male descent; "he had no sons and there was no one to carry on his name"
Synonyms: gens,

a well-known or notable person; "they studied all the great names in the history of France"; "she is an important figure in modern music"
Synonyms: figure, public figure,

a person''s reputation; "he wanted to protect his good name"

determine or distinguish the nature of a problem or an illness through a diagnostic analysis
Synonyms: diagnose,

identify as in botany or biology, for example
Synonyms: identify, discover, key, key out, distinguish, describe,

give or make a list of; name individually; give the names of; "List the states west of the Mississippi"
Synonyms: list,

mention and identify by name; "name your accomplices!"

make reference to; "His name was mentioned in connection with the invention"
Synonyms: mention, advert, bring up, cite, refer,

give the name or identifying characteristics of; refer to by name or some other identifying characteristic property; "Many senators were named in connection with the scandal"; "The almanac identifies the auspicious months"
Synonyms: identify,

assign a specified (usually proper) proper name to; "They named their son David"; "The new school was named after the famous Civil Rights leader"
Synonyms: call,

create and charge with a task or function; "nominate a committee"
Synonyms: appoint, nominate, constitute,

charge with a function; charge to be; "She was named Head of the Committee"; "She was made president of the club"
Synonyms: nominate, make,


How to say name in Hindi and what is the meaning of name in Hindi? name Hindi meaning, translation, pronunciation, synonyms and example sentences are provided by Hindlish.com.